The 5th Joy Cup World Chinese 8 - Ball Masters Grand Final

Day 1 Completed

First Round Results - First to 13 with a 140 minute time limit

Yang Fan (China) 9-13 Wan Tongle (China)

Shannon Ducharme (Canada) 2-13 Xie Zhaohui (China)

Xia Hongyan (China) 13-8 Hayato Hijikata (Japan)

Li Bo (China) 11-13 Shen Chongyang (China)

Albin Ouschan (Austria) 8-13 Zhao YunBiao (China)

Marc Bijsterbosch (Holland) 5-13 Chen Qiang (China)

Christophe Lambert (France) 4-13 Jeffrey Ignacio(Philippines)

Denis Grabe(Estonia) 13-9 Richard Halliday (South Africa)

Wu Hao (China) 9-13 Gareth Potts(England)

Wang Peng (China) 13-6 Li Heng (China)

Xi Hongyu (China) 11-10 Fabio Petroni (Italy) Time Ended

Xi Shouxin (China) 13-10 Stephen Holem (Canada)

Fan Zhisong (China) 13-9 Aoki Ryoii (Japan)

Lv Xin (China) 6-13 Li Xiaopeng (China)

Velly Diamond (South Africa) 10-12 Justin Campbell (Australia) - Time Ended

Liu Yin (China) 13-7 Zak Shepherd (Wales)

Jack Whelan(England) 13-9 Yin Hongxing (China)

Liu Yang (China) 10-13 Li Hui (China)

Zhang Kunpeng (China) 13-5 Dharminder Singh Lilly (India)

Zhao Ruliang (China) 13-4 Jimmy Jusman (Indonesia)

Zhang Guanghao (China) 13-6 Young Hwa Jeong (South Korea)

Dai Yong (China) 13-12 Wang Yun (China)

Jorge Llanos (Argentina) 12-13 Mohammadli Pordel (Iran)

Yu Ting (China) 13-4 Shane VanBoening (USA)

Abdulla Alameri (Saudi Arabia) 13-8 Mohamed Essaid (Morocco)

Dong Yi (China) 7-13 Wu Zhenyu (China)

Zhang Daowei (China) 9-13 Gong Haifeng (China)

Phone Myint Kyaw (Myanmar) 10-12 Shi Hanqing (China) Time Ended

Zheng Yubo (China) 13-6 Andrey Seroshtan (Russia)

Alejandro Carvajal (Chile) 5-13 Corey Deuel (USA)

Joao Silva (Portugal) 5-13 Liam Dunster (Scotland)

Waleed Majid (Qatar) 5-13 Francisco Jose Diaz Pizarro (Spain)

B - Side ( Win Or Go Home ) 

Velly Diamond 7-13 Zak Shepherd

Aoki Ryoii 3-13 Lv Xin

Fabio Petroni 9-11 Stephen Holem

Wu Hao 13-12 Li Heng

Christophe Lambert 12-9 Richard Halliday - Time Ended

Albin Ouschan 13-4 Marc Bijsterbosch

Hayato Hijikata 6-13 Li Bo

Yang Fan 13-2 Shannon Ducharme

Joao Silva 9-13 Waleed Majid

Andrey Seroshtan 13-8 Alejandro Carvajal

Zhang Daowei 10-11 Phone Myint Kyaw - Time Ended

Mohamed Essaid 3-13 Dong Yi

Jorge Llanos 6-13 Shane VanBoening

Young Hwa Jeong 6-13 Wang Yun

Dharminder Singh Lilly 11-12 Jimmy Jusman

Yin Hongxing 9-13 Liu Yang

​​A - Side scores second round 

Justin Campbell 11-10 Liu Xin - Justin wins in a sudden death shoot out tied at 10 10 end of time 

Fan Zhisong 13-7 Li Xiaopeng

Xi Hongyu 13-8 Xi Shouxin

Gareth Potts 13-8 Wang Peng

Jeffrey Ignacio 11-12 Denis Grabe​ - time ended

Zhao Yunbiao 13-10 Chen Qiang

Xia Hongyan 6-13 ShenChongyang

Wan Tongle 13-7 Xie Zhaohui

Liam Dunster 7-13 Francisco Jose Diaz Pizarro

Zheng Yubo 11-12 Corey Deuel - Time Ended

Gong Haifeng 13-7 Shi Hanqing

Abdulla Alameri 3-13 Wu Zhenyu

Mohammadli Pordel 2-13 Yu Ting

Zhang Guanghao 10-13 Dai Yong

Zhang Kunpeng 13-2 Zhao Ruliang

Jack Whelan 5-13 Li Hui